Accident Luscombe 8F N2183B, Friday 13 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2183B
MSN: 6610
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(E25)
Destination airport:(E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) IN THE RIGHT SEAT PERMITTED THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER TO TAKE OFF IN THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE. THE INITIAL GROUND ROLL WAS UNREMARKABLE. HOWEVER, THE PASSENGER LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER ACCELERATING TO BETWEEN 30 AND 40 MILES PER HOUR. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, BUT HE WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. WHEEL BRAKES WERE INSTALLED ONLY ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER, WHO HAD SOLE ACCESS TO THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA102