| Date: | Friday 13 January 1995 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 |
| Owner/operator: | Roche Biomedical Laboratories |
| Registration: | N7144Z |
| MSN: | 31-7952150 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10036 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH (KOSU) |
| Destination airport: | (KBUY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED BURLINGTON ON THE PREVIOUS DAY ON A ROUND TRIP FLIGHT TO COLUMBUS, OHIO. HE WAS TOLD PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN TWO TENTHS OF AN HOUR AFTER HAVING BEEN REFUELED. HE LOOKED AT THE FUEL GAUGES, AND BOTH GAUGES WERE BETWEEN 3/4 AND FULL. HE NEVER VISUALLY INSPECTED THE FUEL TANKS TO DETERMINE THE QUANTITY OF FUEL IN THE TANKS. DURING HIS APPROACH INTO BURLINGTON, THE RIGHT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A HIGHWAY. DURING THE BASE LEG TO THE EMERGENCY LANDING SITE, THE LEFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TRANSMISSION LINES AND CRASHED JUST SHORT OF THE HIGHWAY. THERE WAS NO RESIDUAL FUEL FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE, OR ON THE GROUND WHERE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pre-flight inspection, in that he failed to visually confirm the fuel quantity prior to departure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA039
Location