| Date: | Friday 13 January 1995 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Rotorway ROTORWAY |
| Owner/operator: | Rotorway International |
| Registration: | N9876D |
| MSN: | SC28 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 466 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY RW-162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (P19) |
| Destination airport: | (P19) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS, THE STUDENT WAS HANDLING THE CONTROLS. THE CFI REPORTED THAT AS THE HELICOPTER WAS TOUCHING DOWN IT BEGAN DRIFTING 'SLIGHTLY LEFT.' THE LEFT SKID DUG INTO THE UNDERLYING SOFT GRASSY FIELD AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE WIND WAS CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper use of the helicopter's flight controls and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA081
Location