| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1995 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Great Lakes Airlines |
| Registration: | N118UX |
| MSN: | UE-118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 440 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Williston, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bismarck, ND (KBIS) |
| Destination airport: | (KISN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN INSTRUMENT DESCENT FROM CRUISE, THE ELEVATOR TRIM CABLE FAILED. THE CREW EXPERIENCED INCREASING NOSE DOWN PITCH REGARDLESS OF INPUT. A SAFE LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY BOTH PILOTS PULLING AFT ON THE YOKE TO OVERCOME PRESSURE, AND LOWERING FLAPS AND LANDING GEAR 50 AND 20 KNOTS ABOVE THEIR RESPECTIVE OPERATING SPEEDS TO REDUCE THE TRIM FORCES AND HELP SLOW THE AIRPLANE. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE TRIM CABLE HAD BEEN INCORRECTLY ROUTED AROUND A CABLE GUIDE DURING INITIAL PRODUCTION, AND HAD NOT REACHED THE FIRST REQUIRED INSPECTION WHICH WOULD HAVE ALLOWED THE DISCREPANCY TO BE DISCOVERED.
Probable Cause: the improper installation and inadequate quality assurance inspection of the elevator trim cable during original manufacture, which resulted in fraying and failure of the cable prior to the first routine scheduled inspection of the system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95IA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95IA066