Accident Cessna 310N N4104Q, Tuesday 10 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1995
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4104Q
MSN: 310N-0004
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peachtree City, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING INTO COVINGTON, GEORGIA. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND HIS PILOT RATED PASSENGER HAD COMPLETED A FLIGHT FROM PEACHTREE CITY, GEORGIA, AND WERE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT COVINGTON MUNICIPAL AIRPORT FOR A VISUAL APPROACH WHEN THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER IN BOTH ENGINES, AS THE AIRCRAFT TURNED FROM THE BASE LEG TO FINAL. THE PILOTS HAD FLOWN DURING CRUISE WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS POSITION, AND HAD SWITCHED TO THE MAIN FUEL TANKS POSITION WHILE TURNING ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG. LESS THAN 42 OUNCES OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT AUXILIARY TANK, AND LESS THAN ONE GALLON WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT AUXILIARY TANK. THE MAIN TIP TANKS WERE FOUND TO HAVE 35 GALLONS EACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA035