Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N922VV, Tuesday 10 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1995
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Valujet Airlines
Registration: N922VV
MSN: 47489/528
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5187 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMEM)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TUG DURING THE PUSH-BACK FOR TAXI AT MEMPHIS INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. PUSH BACK HAD BEGUN WHEN THE GATE AGENT HALTED THE OPERATION TO LOAD LATE ARRIVING PASSENGERS. ACCORDING TO THE TUG DRIVER, WHEN HE APPLIED THE TUG'S BRAKES AFTER REPOSITIONING THE AIRPLANE IN THE GATE AREA, THE AIRPLANE OVER-RAN THE TUG. BOTH ENGINES HAD BEEN STARTED DURING THE PUSH BACK. THE OPERATOR HAS ISSUED A BULLETIN TO ALL FLIGHT CREWS PROHIBITING FORWARD TOWING OF THE AIRPLANE WITH ENGINES OPERATING.

Probable Cause: THE GROUND PERSONNEL'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IN TOW, AND THE OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE SUFFICIENT REQUIREMENTS FOR THIS SITUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1977 TC-JAE Türk Hava Yollari - THY 0 Izmir-Cigli Air Base (IGL) non
7 January 1996 N922VV Valujet Airlines 0 Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA) sub

Location