Accident Cessna 172G N3708L, Tuesday 10 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3708L
MSN: 17253877
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5017 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U42)
Destination airport:(KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE PERFORMING AN ENGINE RUNUP WITH THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE PREVAILING WINDS, THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LIFTED BY THE WIND. THE AIRCRAFT PIVOTED ON THE NOSE GEAR WITH THE MAIN WHEELS OFF THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A VERTICAL POSITION FOR A FEW SECONDS WITH THE TAIL STRAIGHT UP, THEN THE WIND MOVED THE AIRCRAFT 25 FEET OFF TO THE LEFT OF THE TAXIWAY. THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT PIVOTED UPON THE WING COMING TO REST ON ITS BACK. WINDS AT THE TIME WERE REPORTED TO BE 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 29 KNOTS FROM 180 DEGREES MAGNETIC.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING RUNUP. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA036

Location