Accident Mooney 20J N205MD, Sunday 8 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 1995
Time:17:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney 20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N205MD
MSN: 24-3013
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he took off over the bay, climbed to 1,000 feet msl and leveled off. The engine was running rough and the oil pressure was decreasing. He notified the control tower he was returning to the airport. When he decreased power, the engine started to shake violently. A forced landing was made into a bay. The airplane was recovered and the engine was examined by the manufacturer in the presence of the FAA. Disassembly of the engine revealed a separation of the No. 3 connecting rod cap and bolts. Further examination of the components by the NTSB laboratory revealed a failure of the No. 3 connecting rod bolt due to oil starvation for undetermined reasons.

Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 3 connecting rod bolt due to oil starvation for undetermined reasons. This resulted in a total loss of engine power, forced landing, and subsequent ditching.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA056