| Date: | Monday 9 January 1989 |
| Time: | 11:24 |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1672T |
| MSN: | 414-0465 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasanton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (SNA) |
| Destination airport: | Oakland, CA (OAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR AN ILS RWY 27R APCH TO THE METRO OAKLAND INTL ARPT. AS SHE BEGAN THE APCH, THE ATC CTLR NOTED THE ACFT HAD DSCNDD THRU 2900 FT MSL. HE PROVIDED A LOW ALT ALERT TO THE PLT & WARNED HER THE ACFT SHOULD BE AT 3300 FT. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED BY SAYING 'THANK YOU.' THE ATC CTLR SUGGESTED THE PLT CLIMB TO 3300 FT IMMEDIATELY,THEN HE CANCELED THE CLNC & TOLD THE PLT TO CLIMB IMMEDIATELY TO 3300 FT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 15 MI EAST OF THE ARPT. IMPACT OCCURRED WITH A 1500 FT RIDGE AT ABOUT THE 1000 FT LEVEL. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY FOLLOW THE IFR (INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES) PROCEDURES BY NOT MAINTAINING THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE FOR THAT SEQMENT OF THE APPROACH. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WERE CONSIDERED TO BE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89FA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27597 