| Date: | Sunday 8 January 1995 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9264D |
| MSN: | 18-6562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER DRAINING THE MAIN WING FUEL TANKS FROM AN AIRPLANE THAT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR SEVERAL MONTHS, THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT DEPARTED FROM AN AIRSTRIP ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE ENGINE POWER REDUCED TO IDLE AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, SHEARING OFF THE WINGS. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR WAS FROZEN. THE PILOT LAST OBTAINED A STUDENT PILOT/MEDICAL CERTIFICATE IN 1981; HOWEVER, HE REPORTED HAVING ACCRUED 1,860 FLIGHT HOURS.
Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE A FROZEN GASCOLATOR, AND RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA027
Location