Accident Aero Commander 560F N560WM, Saturday 7 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1995
Time:09:03 LT
Type:Aero Commander 560F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N560WM
MSN: 1305-58
Total airframe hrs:5267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4O18)
Destination airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ON A 3100 FT LONG RUNWAY, WHICH WAS COVERED BY SNOW AND ICE, DUE TO A PERCEPTION THAT THE ENGINES WERE NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY, DEPARTED THE END, WENT THROUGH A FENCE, AND STRUCK TREES. A FULL POWER RUN WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY THE FAA AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINES. THE PILOT REPORTED HE LOWERED THE FLAPS TO FULL DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. NO SPECIFIC PROCEDURES ARE LISTED IN THE FAA APPROVED FLIGHT MANUAL FOR ABORTED TAKEOFFS; HOWEVER, FOR LANDINGS, THE FLIGHT MANUAL CALLS FOR THE FLAPS TO BE RAISED AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to abort the takeoff on a snow and ice covered runway, and once made, the pilot's decision to lower the flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA048

Location