Accident Piper PA-17 N4492H, Friday 6 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 1995
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4492H
MSN: 15-280
Total airframe hrs:2830 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dutch Harbor, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDUT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND LEFT BRAKE AND CORRECTED THE TURN. THE AIRPLANE THEN BEGAN TO TURN LEFT AND THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE AND RUDDER. THE RIGHT BRAKE DID NOT RESPOND AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY. A PRESSURE CHECK AND EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT BRAKE SYSTEM SHOWED A LEAK FROM AN ORIGINAL PIPER MANUFACTURED BRAKE LINE THAT WAS CONNECTED TO THE MASTER CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE DUE TO A LEAKY BRAKE LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA026

Location