| Date: | Friday 6 January 1995 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N981DL |
| MSN: | 53268/1861 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10507 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Monroe, LA (KMLU) |
| Destination airport: | Pensacola, FL (KPNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Captain stated that the airplane encountered light-to-moderate turbulence on climb-out. The cabin seat belt signs were illuminated, and the flight attendants were briefed to remain seated. The airplane weather avoidance radar was on and no significant weather was present on the radar screen. An overhead compartment had opened up in the cabin area, and a flight attendant got up to secure the compartment. The airplane encountered a couple seconds of intense moderate turbulence, and the flight attendant collided with the cabin overhead panels. The flight diverted to another airport to obtain medical treatment for the injured flight attendant. Review of the digital flight data recorder revealed the airplane experienced a vertical excursion of 1.9 g's.
Probable Cause: an in-flight encounter with weather during a climb, resulting in an injury to a flight attendant who got out of her seat to perform a duty.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA055
Location