Accident Cessna 152 N25953, Thursday 5 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1995
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Yuzo Wakita
Registration: N25953
MSN: 15280879
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (Q99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE FORCED LANDINGS WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR. DURING ONE OF THE APPROACHES, THE STUDENT INADVERTENTLY PULLED OUT THE MIXTURE CONTROL HANDLE TOO FAR AND THE ENGINE QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY THE INSTRUCTOR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE INSTRUCTOR LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A MUDDY FIELD AND IT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED AND EXAMINED. AFTER THE EXAMINATION, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OR THE ENGINE RUN.

Probable Cause: The improper supervision of the student pilot by the instructor by allowing the student to inadvertently pull the mixture control handle too far out causing the engine to lose power. The wet terrain condition was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA074

Location