Accident Cessna 150H N7185S, Wednesday 4 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1995
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7185S
MSN: 15067885
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murfreesboro, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICING SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE FLIGHT, AND WOULD APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT 'FOR ABOUT 5 TO 10 SECONDS EACH TIME'. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING SMOOTHLY AFTER THE LAST TIME HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. ABOUT 30 SECONDS LATER, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT BELIEVE IT WAS CARBURETOR ICING BECAUSE HE 'HAD NEVER EXPERIENCED IT SO FAST AFTER PULLING CARB HEAT.' THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A FENCE POST AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK REQUIRES THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT ON THE BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST. IT STATES, 'CARBURETOR HEAT -- APPLY FULL HEAT BEFORE CLOSING THROTTLE.' THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROVED FOR OPERATION WITH AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE AND IT WAS BEING OPERATED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA034

Location