Accident Lake LA-4-200 C-FGDZ, Wednesday 4 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1995
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Stuart Page Loten
Registration: C-FGDZ
MSN: 568
Total airframe hrs:750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Int'l Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Crosse, WI (KLSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED LOW OIL TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE ABOUT TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. HE TURNED AROUND TO RETURN TO INTERNATIONAL FALLS. ABOUT FIVE MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE 'SHUDDERED' AND LOST POWER. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SWAMPY AREA. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CRANKCASE BREATHER TUBE WAS SOLIDLY BLOCKED WITH ICE AND OIL WAS EXPELLED THROUGH THE FRONT SEAL. AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE ADDRESSING THIS ISSUE HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause: engine oil exhaustion due to a frozen crankcase breather line and noncompliance with an airworthiness directive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA065

Location