Accident Cessna 207 N73467, Wednesday 4 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1995
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air Service
Registration: N73467
MSN: 20700594
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3913 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:(KAKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING AT A REMOTE AIRPORT AS THE POSITIONING PORTION OF AN ON-DEMAND AIR CHARTER FLIGHT. THE PILOT MADE A RADIO CALL TO THE AREA FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION TO CHECK IF A LOCAL NOTICE TO AIRMAN (NOTAM) HAD BEEN ISSUED FOR THE AIRPORT AND LEARNED THAT NONE WERE ON FILE. THE AIRPORT IS UNATTENDED AND THE RUNWAY CONDITION IS NOT MONITORED; HOWEVER, THE RUNWAY CONDITION IS MAINTAINED BY LOCAL CONTRACT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO CAN ISSUE A LOCAL NOTAM IF THE RUNWAY IS NOT USABLE. THE PILOT PERFORMED A SHORT FIELD LANDING AND UPON TOUCHDOWN, FOUND THE RUNWAY COVERED BY ICE. BRAKING ACTION WAS NIL AND TO AVOID RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE RAMP AREA AT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO SOFT SNOW AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND A LACK OF A LOCAL NOTAM TO REPORT THE RUNWAY CONDITION BY LOCAL MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA025

Location