| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 1995 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6172 |
| MSN: | 687 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10190 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bunnell, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , FL (X-47) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot stated he made a descent over a lake, misjudged his altitude, and inadvertently flew the helicopter into the water.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude while descending over a lake, resulting in an in-flight collision with water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA054
Location