| Date: | Monday 2 January 1995 |
| Time: | 14:56 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft V35B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77FH |
| MSN: | D-10035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3595 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-EA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Union City, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crossville, TN (KCSV) |
| Destination airport: | Dyersburg, TN (KDYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STARTING RUNNING ROUGH, AND THEN STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND HE AND HIS PASSENGER WERE INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL REMAINING IN EITHER OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS.
Probable Cause: The improper preflight planning by the pilot which resulted in the exhaustion of the aircraft's fuel. The rough terrain condition was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA032
Location