Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N242SS, Monday 2 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 1995
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Taquan Air Service
Registration: N242SS
MSN: 20800096
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:4982 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craig, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ketchikan, AK (5KE)
Destination airport:(KCGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE STRUCK A PARTIALLY SUBMERGED LOG DURING A SALT WATER LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED HE LOOKED AT THE LANDING SITE PRIOR TO LANDING, BUT HIS VISION WAS RESTRICTED BY SUN GLARE AND A THIN LAYER OF FOG SITTING ON THE WATER'S SURFACE. SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE'S TAXI SPEED, THE RIGHT FLOAT STRUCK A LOG. THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT, AND THE LEFT FLOAT STRUT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSED, ALLOWING THE LEFT WING TO STRIKE THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SUN GLARE, THE PARTIALLY SUBMERGED LOG, AND THE SHALLOW FOG LAYER ON THE SURFACE OF THE WATER (LANDING SURFACE).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA023

Location