Accident Cessna 175 N7098M, Monday 2 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 1995
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7098M
MSN: 55398
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2615 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (2Q3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO A COUNTY DIRT ROAD HE INTENDED TO USE AS A RUNWAY WHEN THE ENGINE FALTERED AT 75-100 FEET AGL. THE RPM'S FELL FROM 1800 RPM TO BELOW 1000 RPM. HE SAID HE HAD PLANNED HIS GLIDEPATH TO MISS A TREE ON THE ROADWAY SHOULDER. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE ADVANCEMENT, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND SHORT ON THE ROADWAY. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT TO MISS THE TREE, AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SLIPPED OFF THE ROAD AND INTO SOFT SOIL. THE ENGINE THEN RESPONDED TO THROTTLE APPLICATION AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT BACK ONTO THE CENTER OF THE ROAD. ACCUMULATED SOFT DIRT IN FRONT OF THE MAIN GEAR PULLED THE NOSE GEAR OFF THE ROAD AND INTO SOFT DIRT, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft while on the rollout phase of landing on a dirt road. A factor in the accident was the pilot's intentional selection of the road as a landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA071

Location