Serious incident Boeing 737-3A4 N326SW, Sunday 1 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1995
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3A4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N326SW
MSN: 23690/1400
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DESCENT FOR THE LANDING APPROACH THE PILOT EXPERIENCED UNCOMMANDED ROLL DIVERGENCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT APPROXIMATELY 240 KNOTS, CLEAN CONDITION, AND POWER WAS REDUCED AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOLLOWING AN MD-80 WHEN THE EVENT OCCURRED. THE FIRST PILOT WAS AT THE CONTROLS WHEN THE UNCOMMANDED ROLLS OCCURRED, HOWEVER, THE CAPTAIN ASSUMED CONTROL EARLY DURING THE SEQUENCE. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE AUTOPILOT ALTITUDE HOLD WAS ENGAGED. THE INITIAL DIVERGENCE WAS A 20 DEGREE RIGHT ROLL. AS THE RIGHT ROLL WAS DEVELOPING THE PILOT APPLIED A LEFT CORRECTION, AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED 30 DEGREES LEFT. THE PILOT THEN APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER WHICH RESULTED IN THE WINGS COMING TO THE LEVEL ATTITUDE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95IA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95IA083