| Date: | Sunday 1 January 1995 |
| Time: | 08:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30898 |
| MSN: | 17701535 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1F6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Torreon, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHILE THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A DIRT AIRSTRIP WITH FROST ON ITS WING. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED OUT OF GROUND EFFECT WITHOUT SUFFICIENT FLYING SPEED AND THE PILOT RAISED THE FLAPS PREMATURELY. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD NOT SLEPT FOR OVER 24 HOURS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER LIFTOFF SPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND THE FAILURE TO REMOVE FROST FROM THE WING. A FACTOR WAS FATIGUE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA079
Location