Accident Pitts S-2B N60823, Tuesday 27 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60823
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:(KAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD APPLIED POWER IN ORDER TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND, BUT THE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEM WAS ONLY AGGRAVATED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM DEPARTING THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND AS IT LEFT THE PAVED SURFACE IT FLIPPED OVER ON THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA032

Location