| Date: | Sunday 14 March 1993 |
| Time: | 22:34 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4320W |
| MSN: | TH-468 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5921 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grants, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM (ABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Oakland, CA (OAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT ALONG AN AIRWAY, WITH A MINIMUM EN ROUTE ALTITUDE OF 13,300 FEET, WHEN IT IMPACTED TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 10,600 FEET. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A SNOW COVERED MOUNTAIN CRESTING AT 11,301 FEET. DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS EXISTED AND THE PILOT HAD JUST ACTIVATED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. CARGO INCLUDED COBALT 60, A RADIOACTIVE MATERIAL. SUPPLEMENTAL OXYGEN WAS NOT AVAILABLE FOR THE PILOT OR THE PASSENGERS. RECORDED RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE GROUND TRACK WAS CONSISTENT WITH THE MEASURED GROUND SCAR HEADING OF APPROXIMATELY 272 DEGREES. TREE/TERRAIN IMPACT OCCURRED IN A LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 5,718 POUNDS; MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WAS 5,400 POUNDS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND THE SELECTION OF AN ALTITUDE THAT WOULD NOT PROVIDE TERRAIN CLEARANCE ALONG HIS PLANNED ROUTE. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93FA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11973
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 