| Date: | Sunday 25 December 1994 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-54CF |
| Owner/operator: | Fine Airlines |
| Registration: | N427FB |
| MSN: | 45684/195 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 59411 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port Of Spain, OF (POS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE GEAR REVEALED THAT ITS SHOCK STRUT PISTON LUG HAD FAILED DUE TO STRESS CORROSION.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR'S SHOCK STRUT PISTON LUG DUE TO STRESS CORROSION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95IA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95IA023
Location