Accident Piper PA-12 N2820M, Saturday 24 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 1994
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2820M
MSN: 12-1172
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1543 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Baytown, TX (KHPY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER WITHOUT WARNING WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,000 FEET. THE PILOT LANDED ON A NARROW DIRT ROAD ON A LEVEE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN LANDING GEARS SUNK INTO SOFT MUD AND RUTS, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT, WHO IS ALSO THE CERTIFICATED MECHANIC THAT HAD RECENTLY REBUILT THE AIRPLANE, STATED THAT PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, HE FOUND FUEL LEAKING FROM AROUND THE GLASS BOWL IN THE GASCOLATOR ASSEMBLY. THE PILOT ADDED THAT HE RESEATED THE GLASS BOWL AND SECURED THE LOCKING SCREW WITH SAFETY WIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR GLASS BOWL WAS MISSING, RESULTING IN THE FUEL STARVATION OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE GLASS BOWL ON THE GASCOLATOR. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA072

Location