| Date: | Friday 23 December 1994 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8389Q |
| MSN: | 18503678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1478 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D40B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erie, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fort Collins, CO (3V5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN A CLIMB. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE DESCEND TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ALONG THE RUNWAY SEVERAL TIMES AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST ON A TAXIWAY. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT AFTER THE LAST BOUNCE 'THE NOSE DROPPED' AND THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN THE INADVERTENT STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA073
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location