Accident Cessna 185A N101LL, Thursday 22 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 1994
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101LL
MSN: 185-0484
Total airframe hrs:6568 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VCF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 25R IN A THREE-POINT ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND HE ADDED POWER, WHICH STRAIGHTENED THE AIRPLANE'S GROUND TRACK. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO REJECT THE LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE ADDED FULL POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO EITHER CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT OR PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM DRIFTING LEFT TOWARD A LARGE COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT HANGAR. THE PILOT THEN PUT THE AIRCRAFT BACK ON THE GROUND AND IT GROUND LOOPED, DAMAGING THE WINGS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft both during the landing and the attempted rejected landing maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA059

Location