Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N971GA, Sunday 4 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:General Aviation Services, Inc
Registration: N971GA
MSN: TH-1658
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo Airport, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hilo Intl, HI (ITO)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the takeoff initial climb after a 3,000-foot ground roll, the pilot radioed, 'Can't make it,' and that he was returning to land. The airplane impacted the runway 6,300 feet from the start of the takeoff roll and burned. The pilot was hired to ferry the airplane on an FAA issued Special Flight Permit from Japan to Illinois. The pilot held a FAA airframe and power plant technician certificate with inspection authority, and was to supply and install the fuel tank system necessary for the long-range trans-Pacific flight. While en route to Honolulu, he diverted to Johnston Atoll, due to a fuel flow problem from the ferry tanks to the aircraft fuel system. The pilot discussed the problem with the aircraft owner, and the routing of the ferry fuel tank hoses and potential interference by airplane structure and landing gear was discussed as a possible problem area. After an 18-day delay, and prior to departure, the airplane was fueled with 50 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel sent to Johnston Atoll by barge, and 50 gallons of automotive fuel provided by the military. The airplane was then flown to Honolulu, where the pilot locally purchased and installed an additional 45-gallon fuel tank, then on to Hilo. The departure at Hilo was for the estimated 2,023-mile leg to Oakland, California. The airplane was operating in an over-gross weight condition, which was within the authorized ferry flight weight limitation; however, the CG was in excess of 2 inches aft of the aft limit. The CG variance was not authorized in the ferry permit. The left engine was removed and successfully run meeting all Continental test parameters. Disassembly of the left propeller disclosed marks consistent with operation at, or very near, low pitch stop at the time of impact, indicating something less than full power. Automotive type rubber hoses were found routed and draped from ferry fuel tanks to the main gear wheel wells and through the airplane center section. An auxiliary tank hose was found draped through the left landing gear retract brace. The hose had evidence of being compressed by interference with the airplane structure and the gear retract braces. No vapor return line to the left tank was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel system modifications resulting in inadequate fuel flow to the left engine during a critical phase of flight. Factors in the accident were the operation at an over gross weight condition with a CG more than 2 inches aft of the rear limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2022 N120PA Southern Sky Holdings LLC 0 Perry, Georgia sub
Gear collapse

Location