Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2874R, Wednesday 21 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1994
Time:20:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Business Air Corp Aviation Ltd
Registration: N2874R
MSN: 28R-35314
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stillwater, OK (KSWO)
Destination airport:(KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL INSTRUMENT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THEY WERE ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN OF THEIR DESTINATION AIRPORT WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT IDENTIFIED THE PROBLEM, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE (TIME) FOR THE STUDENT TO UNDERSTAND WHAT NEEDED TO BE DONE AND ACCOMPLISH THE NEEDED MOVEMENT OF THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OTHER TANK. A NIGHT FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED IN A FIELD WITH A DITCH AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE DITCH DURING ROLL-OUT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER FUEL SELECTOR POSITION. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA070

Location