Accident Luscombe 8E N1217B, Tuesday 20 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1994
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1217B
MSN: 5844
Total airframe hrs:5705 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate bounced landing recovery and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA055

Location