Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria N8645V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35948

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Lou Fields Flight
Registration: N8645V
MSN: 508-75
Total airframe hrs:1127 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (OAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ASKED TO MOVE HIS AIRCRAFT FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP ON WHICH HE HAD LANDED WITHOUT PRIOR APPROVAL. AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT MADE A LEFT WINGOVER, REVERSED COURSE AND BUZZED THE RUNWAY AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 30 - 40 FEET. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED PERSONNEL ON THE GROUND, NEAR THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT ENTERED A BARREL ROLL. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEARED THE COMPLETION OF THE ROLL IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32351