Serious incident Boeing 747-131 N53116, Sunday 18 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 1994
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-131
Owner/operator:Trans Word Airlines (TWA)
Registration: N53116
MSN: 20321/102
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:17982 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSJU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR OUTER CYLINDER SEPARATED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED A PRE-EXISTING FATIGUE CRACK IN THE SCHRADER VALVE HOLE. THE HOLE, INCLUDING THE FATIGUE REGION, CONTAINED A LAYER OF NICKEL APPLIED DURING OVERHAUL AS A MEANS OF RESTORING THE ORIGINAL TOLERANCES OF THE PART. THE CRACKING INITIATED FROM A 0.009-INCH-DEEP GOUGE OR FILING MARK IN THE NICKEL LAYER. BECAUSE OF THE PRESENCE OF THIS AND SIMILAR NEARBY MARKS, THE CORNER FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THE OVERHAUL REQUIREMENT OF A RADIUS PF 0.6 TO 0.9 INCH AT THE FATIGUE INITIATION LOCATION. ALSO, A BEVEL FOUND IN THE NICKEL LAYER AT THIS CORNER, DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE CORNER REQUIREMENT. THE CYLINDER HAD 82,131 HOURS OF TOTAL TIME AND 14,951 CYCLES, AND WAS LAST OVERHAULED AND RETURNED TO SERVICE SEPTEMBER 30, 1988. ALSO, GOUGES, AND FILING MARKS WERE DETERMINED TO BE THE SOURCE OF THE CRACK.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance overhaul which resulted in a fatigue crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95IA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95IA043

Location