| Date: | Saturday 17 December 1994 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Zipper Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N101ZA |
| MSN: | 10074C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 330 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-JIA5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heber City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | (36U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER CONTROL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED THROUGH THE SNOW FOR SEVERAL MORE FEET BEFORE NOSING OVER. INSPECTION OF THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT A CONNECTION CLIP WAS SPRUNG TO THE OPEN POSITION WHICH RESULTED IN THE DISCONNECTION OF THE LEFT SIDE CABLE/SPRING. THIS CABLE/SPRING CONNECTS THE LOWER RUDDER TAIL STEERING HORN ARM AND THE CONTROL ARM ON TOP OF THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause: AN OPEN CONNECTION CLIP. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A LOCKED TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA030
Location