Accident American Champion 7GCBC N31271, Friday 16 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Broaddus Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N31271
MSN: 405-72
Total airframe hrs:365 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ulysses, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE CONDUCTING PRACTICE FULL STOP, THREE POINT, WHEEL LANDINGS ON A PRIVATE DIRT STRIP. THE INSTRUCTOR, WHO WAS IN THE AFT SEAT, REPORTED APPLYING BRAKES TOO HEAVILY, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: the pilots improper use of brakes during practice landings, and his lack of total experience in tail wheel equipped airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA059

Location