Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N927FE, Thursday 15 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 1994
Time:06:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Baron Aviation Services
Registration: N927FE
MSN: 208B0027
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:22550 hours
Engine model:P&W R1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMEM)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT OF CESSNA 208, N927FE TO SEE DOUGLAS DC3, N24320, AS HE TAXIED TO TAKEOFF DUE TO INOPERATIVE TAIL NAVIGATION LIGHTS AND BEACON LIGHTS ON THE DC3 AND DUE TO GLARE ON THE WET TAXIWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA040

Location