Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N8869L, Monday 26 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 1992
Time:21:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Tar Heel Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8869L
MSN: AA5-0657
Total airframe hrs:3151 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snow Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rocky Mount, NC (RWI
Destination airport:Jacksonville, NC (OAJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 15 MINUTES INTO A RETURN FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HIS ENGINE HAD FAILED, AND HE WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING ON A RURAL ROAD. NIGHT, VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, IT COLLIDED WITH A PINE TREE, THE LEFT WING SEVERED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED, A FIRE ERUPTED, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE DARK NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA016

Location