| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 1994 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Critical Air Medicine, Inc. |
| Registration: | N746CA |
| MSN: | 421C1049 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4022 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chinle, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tuba City, AZ (T03) |
| Destination airport: | (Q32) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMPANY DID NOT REPORT THE ACCIDENT TO EITHER THE FAA OR SAFETY BOARD. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR FOUND THE DAMAGED AIRPLANE IN A HANGAR AT THE COMPANY BASE. THE PILOT AND A COMPANY MECHANIC ONBOARD THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ACCIDENT SUBMITTED WRITTEN STATEMENTS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT TO PICK UP A MEDICAL EVACUATION PATIENT AT A DIRT AIRSTRIP. BOTH THE PILOT AND MECHANIC SAID THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN ON THE DIRT AIRSTRIP WERE NORMAL. THE MECHANIC SAID HE SAW THREE DOWN AND LOCKED GEAR LIGHTS BEFORE LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE MAINS, THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED DOWN PAST THE NORMAL NOSE GEAR CONTACT POINT. THE MECHANIC SAID THE AIRCRAFT NOSE THEN WENT TO THE RIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SLIDE SIDEWAYS. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND HIT A BARBED WIRE FENCE. NEITHER THE PILOT NOR THE MECHANIC REPORTED ANY UNUSUAL 'NOISES OR SENSATIONS' FROM THE NOSE GEAR DURING THE LANDING. BOTH THE PILOT AND MECHANIC STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR TRACKS WERE STRAIGHT ON THE RUNWAY UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR 'DUG IN AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT.' THE FAA INSPECTOR SAID THE NOSE GEAR FAILED TO THE LEFT WITH EVIDENCE OF A SIDE LOAD. THE UPPER RIGHT TRUNION FRACTURED FROM THE NOSE GEAR CASTING, AND THE FRACTURE FACE APPEARED TO BE INSTANTANEOUS OVERLOAD, WITH NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING CRACKS OR FLAWS.
Probable Cause: the overload failure of the nose gear trunion for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA073
Location