| Date: | Monday 12 December 1994 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA |
| Registration: | N633AS |
| MSN: | 344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4133 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dfw Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , TX (KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED WHILE TAXIING BACK TO THE GATE AFTER THE #1 GENERATOR FAULT LIGHT HAD ILLUMINATED WHILE HOLDING SHORT FOR DEPARTURE. SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE ENGINE AND THE CREW DISCHARGED BOTH ONBOARD FIRE BOTTLES AND SECURED THE ENGINE. AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS ORDERED BY THE CREW ON THE ACTIVE TAXIWAY VIA THE RIGHT AFT SERVICE DOOR. THERE WERE NO REPORTED INJURIES DURING THE EVACUATION. THE ENGINE COWLING AND SEVERAL ACCESSORIES SUSTAINED FIRE DAMAGE. THE FIRE WAS THE RESULT OF THE INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE GENERATOR DUE TO FAILURE OF A GENERATOR BEARING.
Probable Cause: FIRE DUE TO THE INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE NUMBER ONE DC STARTER-GENERATOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95IA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95IA064