| Date: | Sunday 11 December 1994 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3M8 |
| Owner/operator: | Markair |
| Registration: | N681MA |
| MSN: | 24376/1717 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17725 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KANC) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (KSEA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED AN UNCOMMANDED PITCH UP DURING AN EN ROUTE CLIMB WITH THE B SYSTEM AUTOPILOT ENGAGED. A FLIGHT ATTENDANT WORKING IN THE REAR CABIN AREA SUSTAINED A FRACTURE TO HER RIGHT ANKLE. REPLACEMENT OF THE B SYSTEM CHANNEL AUTOPILOT ELEVATOR ACTUATOR ULTIMATELY FIXED THE PROBLEM.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE B SYSTEM CHANNEL AUTOPILOT ELEVATOR ACTUATOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95FA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95FA019
Location