| Date: | Sunday 11 December 1994 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9171N |
| MSN: | 3119 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millington, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ripley, MS (25M) |
| Destination airport: | (2M8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TO FLY THE AIRPLANE TO ANOTHER AIRPORT FOR A PERIODIC SPAR INSPECTION, WHICH WOULD REQUIRE DRAINING THE FUEL TANKS. HE ESTIMATED THAT THERE WERE 70 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. DUE TO THE DESIGN OF THE FUEL TANKS, A VISUAL INSPECTION WAS NOT POSSIBLE. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT, FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FLOOD PLAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT, IN THAT HE DID NOT ENSURE THAT THERE WAS ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA027
Location