Accident Bensen B8M UNREG, Saturday 10 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 1994
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A DRY LAKE BED IN THE UNREGISTERED AND UNCERTIFICATED GYROCOPTER, THE PILOT TURNED CROSSWIND AND THEN DOWNWIND AT A WITNESS-ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF BETWEEN 200 AND 300 FEET AGL. THE WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND AND STRIKE POWER LINES, THEN FALL TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT OF A SECOND AIRCRAFT THAT TOOK OFF AHEAD OF THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT STATED THAT AS HE TURNED DOWNWIND, HE FOUND IT NECESSARY TO ADD BOTH POWER AND COLLECTIVE IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE BECAUSE OF THE WINDS. THE AIRFRAME WAS EXAMINED WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. THE GYROCOPTER IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN AIRSPEED INDICATOR AND THE PILOT MUST JUDGE HIS AIRSPEED BY RELATIVE GROUND MOTION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the downwind turn and his resulting failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm. A factor in the accident was the lack of an airspeed indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA047

Location