| Date: | Saturday 10 December 1994 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Air West Flying |
| Registration: | N4300V |
| MSN: | 28-8311016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Medicine Bow, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sheridan, WY (KSHR) |
| Destination airport: | Broomfield, CO (KBJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT 11,500 FEET MSL, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. BEING UNABLE TO REGAIN POWER, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING NEAR MEDICINE BOW, WYOMING. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SUCCESSFUL, BUT THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. LATER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH MAGNETO COILS HAD SHORTED TO THE MAGNETO HOUSING. ONE COIL HAD BURNED THROUGH ITS INSULATION, AND THE OTHER SHOWED SIGNS OF ARCING THROUGH A NUMBER OF CRACKS IN ITS INSULATION.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO SYSTEM DUE TO SHORTING OF BOTH MAGNETO COILS TO THE MAGNETO HOUSING AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA028
Location