| Date: | Saturday 10 December 1994 |
| Time: | 13:12 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N491WC |
| MSN: | 281 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 88 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582-LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Pierce, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF IN A HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE FROM A FIELD IN FRONT OF A HOUSE. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE ADEQUATELY AND HIT A FENCE AND CARTWHEELED INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE FIELD SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE FIELD WAS WET AND THERE WERE AREAS OF STANDING WATER.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED WATER ON THE GRASS RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA036
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 October 2011 |
N67WP |
private |
0 |
St. Clair County Airport - KPLR, Pell City, AL |
 |
min |
Location