Fuel exhaustion Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9260L, Tuesday 29 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1994
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9260L
MSN: AA-1A0160
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gastonia, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeway, TX (3R9)
Destination airport:(OA6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A RETURN FLIGHT FROM TEXAS. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR THE VISUAL APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A MULTI-FAMILY APARTMENT BUILDING DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. EXAMINATION OF REFUELING RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE PILOT'S LAST REFUELING STOP WAS 360 MILES SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. A REVIEW OF PREVIOUS LEGS DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN MORE THAN 326 MILES ON ANY SEGMENT BEFORE A PLANNED REFUELING STOP. THE FLIGHT PLAN ALSO INDICATED THAT THE ACTUAL FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR A 292 MILE LEG WAS 20 GALLONS; THE PILOT HAD ESTIMATED FUEL CONSUMPTION OF 14 GALLONS FOR THE SAME SEGMENT OR SIX GALLONS LESS THAN THE ACTUAL CONSUMPTION. ON THE RETURN LEG TO GASTONIA, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS AND RAIN SHOWERS. A FEW OUNCES OF FUEL WERE RECOVERED FROM THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM, AND THERE WAS NO OBVIOUS INDICATION OF FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. FUEL CONSERVATION MEASURES USED BY THE PILOT WERE NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY PLAN THE FUEL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ALSO FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL, DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA022

Location