Accident Cessna 180 N1594C, Thursday 8 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1594C
MSN: 30294
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4914 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonetree, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lander, WY (KLND)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED TO AN OPEN AREA WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING THE ENGINE TEST RUN, IT WAS FOUND THAT FUEL OVERFLOWED FROM THE CARB. THE CARB WAS INSPECTED AND FOUND THAT THE FLOATS WERE SLIGHTLY OFF CENTER AND ONE FLOAT DISPLAYED SIGNS OF LIGHT SCORING MARKS FROM RUBBING ON THE BOWL WALL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY OTHER MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE CARBUREBOR FLOAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA027

Location