| Date: | Sunday 4 December 1994 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA5 |
| Owner/operator: | Jeffery Lee Jacobs |
| Registration: | N6353L |
| MSN: | 799 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain an adequate visual lookout for other aircraft in the traffic pattern, and the pilot's failure to effectively use the CTAF for position reports while in the pattern.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA042
Location