Accident Bell 206B N3179X, Sunday 4 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Vern Loftstedt
Registration: N3179X
MSN: 3756
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3745 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT, IN LIGHT FALLING SNOW, WHEN THE PILOT HEARD A POP AND EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED TO THE GROUND ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN. THE LANDING WAS HARD AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER SHOWED THAT IT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A DEFLECTOR KIT OR FLOW VANES. THE HELICOPTER DID NOT HAVE AN ENGINE RELIGHT SYSTEM INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE INFORMATION IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL CONCERNING THE USE OF THE PARTICLE SEPARATOR KIT AND DEFLECTOR KIT WHEN OPERATING IN FALLING SNOW. FACTORS WERE THE ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA AND NO INSTALLATION OF THE DEFLECTOR KIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 1985 N3179X Kenai Air Hawaii, Inc. 0 Lahaina, HI sub
15 January 1986 N3179X Kenai Air Hawaii 0 Waimea, HI sub

Location