| Date: | Saturday 3 December 1994 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60A |
| Owner/operator: | U.s. Customs Service |
| Registration: | N23321 |
| MSN: | 79-23321 |
| Engine model: | GE T-700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Petersburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, FL (KNIP) |
| Destination airport: | (KPIE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command was ground taxiing into an unmarked parking area between two hangers without a ground marshaller. The helicopter's main rotor blades collided with the hanger. There were no written procedures pertaining to marshalling of aircraft or designated parking areas.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain separation while ground taxiing between two hangers, resulting in the main rotor blades colliding with a hanger. Contributing to the accident was the lack of written procedures pertaining to ground marshalling of aircraft, and designated parking areas.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95GA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95GA033